Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Profound Productions uses and protects any information that you give us when you use this website. Profound Productions is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement, Profound Productions may change this policy from time to time by making changes or updating the page. Kindly go through this privacy policy safely to understand how we collect, use protect or manage your personal data according to our website’s privacy policy. Generally we do not have any registration form or data collection form to fill up. User can contact us only via email or the address mentioned within the website. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 20/12/2017.

What we collect: When you access our website, our web server record a log of your behavior on our website. Generally we do not have any registration form or data collecting form to store any users personal data or information until he/she share it with us. We may collect the following information: name and email address demographic information such as country name relevant to customer surveys and/or offers.

What we do with the information we gather:

We need this information to understand your requirements and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the below mentioned resons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use this information to provide you more better products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, services or special offers and other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address you provide us.
  • From time to time, we may get in touch with you via email, phone fax or mail. We may use the information to customise our website according to the users interests.

Security: Profound Productions committed to ensuring that your information will be secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. We fully protected under the principles of GDPR compliant.

Cookies: A cookie is a piece of information in the form of a very small text file that is placed on an internet user’s hard drive. It is generated by a web page server, which is basically the computer that operates a web site. The information the cookie contains is set by the server and it can be used by that server whenever the user visits the site. A cookie can be thought of as an internet user’s identification card, which tells a web site when the user has returned.

When visiting our website you will be asked to provide consent to the use of cookies. We use cookies for web analytics purposes to understand our website usage by all visitors to our website, to improve the content and offerings on our website.

For the purpose of our identity verification services, when the Customer of Subscriber provides Personal Data to us through the submission of information, forms or documents (in whatever format) through an upload to our website, use of our mobile application or otherwise, cookies that we use enable us to identify the internet protocol address which is classed as pseudonymous identifier and therefore a form of Personal Data. In accepting the content of this Privacy Statement upon the upload of information, you are consenting to the use of cookies for this purpose.

Controlling your personal information

  • You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:
    Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes.
  • If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at henry@profoundproductions.co.uk.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to henry@profoundproductions.co.uk.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to email us as soon as possible, at the above email address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.